Industry & business

Shave peak demand, secure production, charge vehicles.

Emaldo's commercial and industrial C&I energy storage systems are scaled from commercial properties to large production facilities. These solutions cut power tariffs, secure production, and unlock a new revenue stream for businesses from the reserve markets.

Emaldo PL-EL-250/836-G400 energiavarasto

Three reasons

Why energy storage pays off

Peak shaving

The battery covers momentary spikes, keeping demand charges and grid connection size under control.

Business continuity

Fast response supports critical lines and equipment during voltage dips and brief power cuts.

Returns from reserve markets

CheckWatt steers spare battery capacity to balance the electricity grid according to the chosen revenue model.

Typical applications

  • Machine shops and manufacturing plants
  • Logistics and fleet depots
  • Properties with high power tariffs
  • Charging for electric vehicles and heavy fleets
Emaldo C&I battery cabinet installed beside an industrial building wall

Emaldo C&I BESS

The right energy storage for every business size

Emaldo’s range extends from compact 100 kW all-in-one systems to 836 kWh industrial solutions. Watti sizes the power, capacity and controls to match the site’s consumption profile.

PL-EL-100/209

100 kW / 209 kWh

PL-EL-100/209

A compact all-in-one solution for commercial premises, mid-sized business sites and emergency backup power.

PL-EL-125/261

125 kW / 261 kWh

PL-EL-125/261

Liquid-cooled C&I energy storage for peak shaving, backup power and renewable energy utilisation.

PL-EL-125/261-G-PS100

125 kW / 261 kWh + 100 kW PV

PL-EL-125/261-G-PS100

Integrated battery, solar PV and backup power solution for high-consumption businesses and farms.

PL-EL-250/836-G400 and PL-EL-400/836-G400

250 or 400 kW / 836 kWh

PL-EL-250/836-G400 and PL-EL-400/836-G400

High-capacity 400 V AC solution for demanding industrial, agricultural and infrastructure applications.

Savings calculator

Size your energy storage system to suit your site

Estimated demand charge savings, price arbitrage and payback period. Prices VAT 0 %.

1.Sector

Opening hours Mon–Sat, quiet at night

06121823

Peak-day load · battery shaves peaks during highlighted hours

2.Distribution network operator

Source: Caruna Oy hinnasto, voimassa 01.09.2024.

3.Site
4.Spot prices
Reserve markets

Fixed lease income: capacity is leased to the grid operator at a fixed rate.

Estimated annual benefit · VAT 0 %

10 148 €/v

We recommend: Emaldo PL-EL-100/209 · 100 kW / 209 kWh

  • Huipunleikkaus (tehomaksu)−14,5 kW620 €
  • Price arbitrage (energy)2 403 €
  • Transmission + tax, including efficiency losses−375 €
  • Reservimarkkinat (Floor/Market/Tolling)7 500 €

Assumption: 250 cycles/year, discharge period 2 h, peak 121 kW, data: Esimerkkidata: FI-aluehinnat 10/2025–9/2026.

Request precise sizing

Sources: Caruna Oy price list 1.9.2024; Caruna Espoo 1.1.2026; Elenia large customer price list 1.4.2026 (product names inferred from the PDF, check the source); electricity tax from Elenia's 1.4.2026 price list. Helen Sähköverkko's business price list has not been verified: use 'Custom tariff'. Spot data: Nord Pool FI area prices (Elering, valitsesahko.fi), monthly average prices 10/2025–9/2026 and hourly profiles for January, April and July 2026 and October 2025, excluding VAT. Profiles for other months are derived from the nearest seasonal profile, so day-to-day variation is missing and the arbitrage estimate is a conservative lower bound. Prices are historical, not forecasts. Industry profiles are approximations, not measured data; actual peaks are often sharper. Reserve market revenues: Floor 55 000 €/MW/year and Tolling 75 000 €/MW/year (Watti, 8.10.2026), Market estimate varies (benchmark Clean Horizon Battery Index 2h). The model excludes load control, electricity storage tariffs offered by distribution network operators and financing costs. All prices VAT 0 %.

Emaldo DC fast charging solution for vehicles and fleets

Emaldo EM-C240

Modular fast charging for electric mobility

Power where mobility needs it.

EM-C240 is a DC fast charger designed for commercial and public use, with power configurable from 60–240 kilowatts. It is suitable for vehicle fleets, charging stations, workplaces and public car parks.

When paired with Emaldo’s C&I energy storage, the battery smooths EM-C240 charging peaks and helps increase charging capacity within the limits of the existing grid connection.

Emaldo + CheckWatt

Choose the right revenue model for your business

CheckWatt monetises battery capacity in reserve markets. Returns can prioritise market potential, a minimum guarantee or predictable payments.

Markkina

Aims for the highest possible returns based on market conditions. Ideal for businesses comfortable with fluctuating yields.

Floor

Combines an agreed minimum return with the opportunity to capitalise on higher market yields.

Tolling

Predictable, fixed compensation for businesses prioritising stability and financial certainty.

CheckWatt has operated in the Nordic countries since 2011 and manages services for over 15 000 battery systems. The final revenue model and estimate are always determined for each site based on market conditions.

The basics

What is a commercial BESS energy storage system?

A commercial battery storage or electrical storage system (BESS, Battery Energy Storage System) stores electricity and supplies it to site loads as controlled. A commercial and industrial C&I BESS can combine peak shaving, electricity price optimisation, solar storage, backup power and reserve markets into a single energy management system.

When is an energy storage system worthwhile for a business?

  • The electricity bill includes a high peak-demand charge, or consumption features short, recurring power peaks.
  • The grid connection limits the expansion of production, heat pumps or EV fleet charging.
  • The site has a solar PV system whose output is often sold to the grid for a small return.
  • There are critical loads in production or on the property for which power cut risks need to be assessed.
  • You want to offer spare battery power and capacity to the reserve markets via a service partner.

Sizing

How is a commercial battery storage system sized?

Sizing starts with consumption data at a minimum of 15-minute intervals. Power (kW) indicates how large an instantaneous load the battery can cover. Capacity (kWh) indicates how long energy can be discharged. The correct ratio is determined by operational needs, not annual consumption alone.

  1. 1Consumption profile, monthly peak demand, and the grid operator's power tariff
  2. 2Electricity connection capacity and planned new loads
  3. 3Solar PV generation and surplus exported to the grid
  4. 4Power demand of critical loads and target backup runtime
  5. 5Power and capacity remaining for reserve market use after primary operations

Profitability is determined by site-specific data

The price or payback period of an energy storage system cannot be solved with a single generic euro figure. The estimate is influenced by tariffs, consumption profiles, battery operation strategy, efficiency, capital expenditure, and fluctuating market revenues, among other factors. Watti's calculator provides an initial estimate; the investment decision is made based on site-specific sizing.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about energy storage

What does BESS mean?

BESS stands for Battery Energy Storage System. It refers to battery storage along with its associated power electronics, controls, protective systems, and monitoring.

What is the difference between battery power and capacity?

Power is stated in kilowatts (kW) and defines the instantaneous charge and discharge rate. Capacity is stated in kilowatt-hours (kWh) and indicates the amount of energy stored.

Can the same battery cut peak loads and participate in reserve markets?

Yes, provided that control systems, technical prequalification, and available capacity allow it. The site's own operational needs and reliability are always prioritised in sizing.

What information is needed for an assessment?

Good baseline data includes 15-minute consumption data, an electricity bill with the distribution tariff, grid connection details, data on onsite generation, as well as upcoming loads and critical equipment.

Sources and updates

Content reviewed 8.10.2026. Market terms, tariffs and technical suitability are always checked for each site.

Case studies

Similar sites

Visualisation of an engineering workshop and its yardIllustrative image
Industry & business

Engineering workshop, 2 400 m²

Tampere

Emaldo C&I energy storage, peak shaving

Power demand charges dropped by a third, avoiding a grid connection upgrade altogether.

Saves 28 000 €/year

Visualisation of a logistics terminal and an electric fleet charging areaIllustrative image
Industry & business

Logistics centre

Vantaa

Emaldo C&I battery storage and 8 charging points

The fleet is charged via the battery system without requiring a new transformer substation.

Saves 16 500 €/year

Shave peak demand, secure production, charge vehicles.

Book an assessment